Stone United Methodist Church
Saturday, July 04, 2020
Creating a Community of Caring Christians

Stone UMC Church 2020 Officers

STONE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

2020 LAY LEADERSHIP 

CHURCH COUNCIL


 

Chairperson                                                                                                                                               John Karns

Church Council Secretary                                                                                                                 _____________

Pastor                                                                                                                                     Pastor Sarah Roncolato

Treasurer                                                                                                                                                 Sue Wardian

Lay Leader                                                                                                                                              __________

Member of Annual Conference                                                                                                              Lisa Clayton

Alternate Delegate to Annual Conference                                                                                           Gloria Shields

Church Financial Secretary                                                                                                                    Darlene Ross

SPRC Chair/Rep                                                                                                                                    Anne Finney

Finance Chair/Rep                                                                                                                                    Ron Saccol                                                                                                                                                                                   

Trustees Chair/Rep                                                                                                                           Pat Loutzenhiser                                                                                         T                                                                                                                                                                                  

Children/Youth/Family Ministries Chair/Rep                                                                                      Jen Ashbaugh

Worship Committee Chair/Rep                                                                                                                                  

Adult Christian Education/Formation Chair/Rep                                                                                   Pastor Sarah

Missions/Outreach Chair/Rep                                                                                                                                    

Members at Large                                                                                                                             Phyllis Stockton

                                                                                                                                                              Jan Emblidge

 

 

Stewards (Members at Large)

2020                                                                       2021                                                                             ____2022

Phyllis Stockton                                                                                                                                    Jan Emblidge                                                                                                               

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP

Chairperson:  Pastor Sarah Roncolato

2020                                                                              2021                                                                              2022

Lisa Clayton                                                             Janet Waid Debbie Knapp                                                                                         

                                                                               Jan Emblidge Jim Turnbull                                                                                         

Ex-officio: Lay Leader

 

STAFF/PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Anne Finney

2020                                                                              2021                                                                              2022

Carolyn Turnbull                                                     Don Snyder                                                            Anne Finney

Kyle Janes                                                            Garald Stockton                                                        Lisa Clayton

                                                                                           

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor, Lay Delegate

 

TRUSTEE COMMITTEE

Chairperson:  Pat Loutzenhiser

2020                                                                              2021                                                                              2022

Cindy Karns                                                            Larry Sippy                                                            Anne Finney

Sam Morehead                                                    Pat Loutzenhiser                                                      Bruce Andrey

Jeff Loutzenhiser                                                  Brian Johnston Susan Wheeler                                                                                         

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

MEMORIAL COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Barb Baker

                                                                                                                                                                                   

Janet Waid                                                            Brenda Andrey                                                           Barb Baker                                                                                         

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Jim Ross

                                                                                                                                                                                   

Jim Ross, Bob Waid, Pat Loutzenhiser, Ron Saccol (Finance Chair)

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

FINANCE / STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Ron Saccol

2020                                                                              2021                                                                              2022

Ron Saccol                                                                Pat Power                                                                                                                                                                  Pat Power                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               OTHERS:

Pastor                                                                       Lay Leader                                              Chair/Church Council

Chair (or rep.) SPRC                                              Rep. Trustees                                                 Financial Secretary

Treasurer                                                                  Endowment                                        Memorial Committee rep

 

CHILDREN, YOUTH & FAMILY MINISTRIES

Chairperson: Jen Ashbaugh

_____________________________________________________                                                                         

Laura Reeck                            Cyndi Bland                   Sarah & Tyson Johnston                     Cindy & John Karns

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

ADULT EDUCATION & CHRISTIAN FORMATION

Chairpersons: Pastor Sarah

                                                                                                                                                                                  _

Lisa Clayton                                  Ron Saccol                                     Merrilee Saccol                           Leslie Work                                                                                         

 

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor                                  

 

 

WORSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairperson:

2020                                                                              2021                                                                              2022

Joyce Minnis                                                           Patty Brown                                                        Leslie Work                                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                                   

Children/Youth/ Family Ministries                                                                                                   Jen Ashbaugh

Communion Stewards:                                                Aundra Zack, Janet Waid, Carol Prather, Phyllis Stockton

Head Usher:                                                                                                                                                              

Music Ministries Director:                                                                                                                 Jen Ashbaugh

Organist/Carillon Bell Choir:                                                                                                                     Jim Ross

Sanctuary Stewards                                                                                                                             Patty Brown

Sound System:                                                                                                            Bruce Andrey, Larry Ganster

TV Ministry:                                                                                                                                   Garald Stockton

Welcome Ministry:

Flowers:                                                                                                                                                Joyce Minnis                                                                                                                                                      _______________

 

OUTREACH / MISSIONS

Chairperson: ______________

                                                                                                                                                                                   

Children’s Center Board Rep.:                                                                                                        Kathy Spataro

Church & Society:                                                                                                                     Gloria Shields 

Fairview/Fairmont Outreach Board Rep.:                                                                                 ______________

Finance Committee Representative:                                                                                                                       

Lord’s Locker Representative:                                                                                                     Eileen Carpenter

Soup Kitchen Representative:                                                                                                      Janet Haas

Trustee Representative:                                                                                                                ______________

UMCOR:                                                                                                                                               Lisa Clayton

 

                                                            

BOARDS / MINISTRIES

 

Caring Hands: Jim Turnbull, Joyce Minnis, Barb Baker

 

Children’s Center Board:  Pastor Sarah Roncolato, Kathy Spataro, Tina Taylor, Kyle Janes,       

                                              Larry Sippy (trustee rep)

 

Fairview/Fairmont Outreach Board: Darlene Ross, Jim Turnbull, Jeff Loutzenhiser, Eileen Shields,  

                                                           

 

Fairview/Fairmont Housing Corporation:  Robin Stockton, John Shields, Debbie Knapp, Erin Lindsay-

Means, Jim Schlosser, Pastor Sarah Roncolato

 

Lord’s Locker: Eileen Carpenter, Pat Loutzenhiser, Pastor Sarah Roncolato

 

Safe Sanctuaries Coordinator: Tyson Johnston

 

Soup Kitchen Board: Eileen Carpenter, Pat Loutzenhiser (Trustee Rep)

 

Webmaster:  Carolyn Turnbull

 

Church Historian: Marti Mailliard

 

 


Content Copyright 2020 Stone United Methodist Church
No Copyright Claimed In or To Linked Materials 
All Rights Reserved