Stone United Methodist Church
Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Creating a Community of Caring Christians
Search this site.View the site map.
 

Prayer and Daily Devotions

Worship

Youth Ministry

Music

Christian Education

Our Work and Missions

Discipleship

 

 

 

Stone UMC Church 2018 Officers

STONE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

2018 LAY LEADERSHIP 

CHURCH COUNCIL

 

Chairperson:  John Karns

Church Council Secretary:  Diane Craven

Pastor: Sarah Roncolato

Treasure:  Sue Wardian

Lay Leader:

Member of Annual Conference:  Lisa Clayton

Alternate Delegate to Annual Conference:  Gloria Shields

Church Financial Secretary:  Darlene Ross

UMW Representative: Diane Craven

SPRC Chair/Rep:  Pat Loutzenhiser

Finance Chair/Rep:  Ron Saccol

Trustees Chair/Rep                                                To Be Elected by Committee

Children/Youth/Family Ministries Chair/Rep:  Jen Ashbaugh

Worship Committee Chair/Rep:  Pastor Sarah

Adult Christian Education/Formation Chair/Rep:  Merrilee Saccol

Missions/Outreach Chair/Rep:  Armendia Dixon

Members at Large:  Harry Stoll (emeritus), Phyllis Stockton

 

Stewards (Members at Large)

2020                                                     2019                                                                    2018

Phyllis Stockton                                  Harry Stoll (emeritus)

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP

Chairperson:  Pastor Sarah Roncolato

2020                                                     2019                                                                    2018

 Elaine Reyer                                       Debbie Knapp                                                     Janet Waid

 Lisa Clayton                                       Jim Turnbull

Ex-officio: Lay Leader

 

STAFF/PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Pat Loutzenhiser

2020                                                     2019                                                                    2018

Pat Loutzenhiser                          Anne Finney                                                      Lisa Clayton

Kyle Janes                                   Jan Emblidge                                                    Garald Stockton

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor, Lay Delegate

 

TRUSTEE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: 

2020                                                     2019                                                                    2018

Cindy Karns                                Bruce Andrey                                           Harry Jewell

Dan Craven                                Jason Ashbaugh                                        Larry Sippy

Jeff Loutzenhiser                         Anne Finney

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

MEMORIAL COMMITTEE

Chairperson:

Janet Waid                                      Brenda Andrey

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE

Chairperson:

Jim Ross, Bob Waid, Harry Stoll, Pat Loutzenhiser

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

FINANCE / STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE

Co-Chairperson: Ron Saccol

2020                                                     2019                                                                    2018

Jan Emblidge                                       Ron Saccol                                                         Pat Power

                       

 OTHERS:

PastorLay LeaderChair/Church Council

Chair (or rep.) SPRCRep. Trustees Financial Secretary

Treasurer Endowment Memorial Committee rep

 

CHILDREN, YOUTH & FAMILY MINISTRIES

Chairperson: Jen Ashbaugh

Lisa Clayton     Debbie Knapp     Cyndi Bland

Sarah & Tyson Johnston     Cindy and John Karns

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

ADULT EDUCATION & CHRISTIAN FORMATION

Chairpersons: Merrilee Saccol

Lisa Clayton     Ron Saccol

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor 

                                  

WORSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Pastor Sarah

 

2020                                                     2019                                                                    2018

Joyce Minnis                                       Elaine Reyer                                                      Patty Brown

 

Children/Youth/ Family Ministries     Jen Ashbaugh

Communion Stewards:   Aundra Zack, Janet Waid, Carol Prather, Phyllis Stockton

Eucharistic Ministry:

Head Usher:  Darlene Ross

Music Ministries Director:  Jen Ashbaugh

Organist/Carillon Bell Choir:  Jim Ross

Sanctuary Stewards:  Lois Budzinski, Joyce Minnis

Sound System:  Bruce Andrey, Larry Ganster

TV Ministry:  Garald Stockton

Welcome Ministry:

 

OUTREACH / MISSIONS

Chairperson: Armendia Dixon

Children’s Center Board Rep.:   John Karns      

Church & Society:                        

Gloria Shields, Jan Emblidge

Community Engagement:

Fairview/Fairmont Outreach Board Rep.:   Diane Craven

Finance Committee Representative:

Lord’s Locker Representative:  Eileen Carpenter

Soup Kitchen Representative:  Janet Haas

Trustee Representative:

UMCOR:

                                                            

BOARDS / MINISTRIES

Caring Hands: Diane Craven, Jim Turnbull

Children’s Center Board:  Pastor Sarah Roncolato, John Karns, Cindy Karns, Kathy Spataro, Margaret Sippy, Larry Sippy (trustee rep)

Fairview/Fairmont Outreach Board: Darlene Ross, Jim Turnbull, Jeff Loutzenhiser, Eileen Shields, Barb Baker

Fairview/Fairmont Housing Corporation:  Robin Stockton, John Shields, Debbie Knapp

 Jim Schlosser, Pastor Sarah Roncolato

Lord’s Locker: Eileen Carpenter, Pat Loutzenhiser, Diane Craven, Lois Rockwell, Pastor Sarah Roncolato

Safe Sanctuaries Coordinator: Tyson Johnston

Soup Kitchen Board: Janet Haas, Eileen Carpenter (Trustee Rep)

Webmaster:  Carolyn Turnbull

Church Historian: Marti Mailliard