Stone United Methodist Church
Monday, December 18, 2017
Creating a Community of Caring Christians

Stone UMC Church 2017 Officers

STONE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

2017 LAY LEADERSHIP 

CHURCH COUNCIL

 

Chairperson                                                                                                                                               John Karns

Church Council Secretary                                                                                                                     Diane Craven

Pastor                                                                                                                                     Pastor Sarah Roncolato

Treasurer                                                                                                                                                 Sue Wardian

Lay Leader                                                                                                                                              __________

Member of Annual Conference                                                                                                            Jan Emblidge

Alternate Delegate to Annual Conference                                                                                           Gloria Shields

Church Financial Secretary                                                                                                                    Darlene Ross

UMW Representative                                                                                                                          Diane Craven

SPRC Chair/Rep                                                                                                                                   Jan Emblidge

Finance Chair/Rep                                                                                                                                    Ron Saccol                                                                                                                                                                                   

Trustees Chair/Rep                                                                                                    

Youth Representative                                                                                                                             __________

Young Adult Representative                                                                                                                  __________

Children/Youth/Family Ministries Chair/Rep                                                                                      Jen Ashbaugh

Worship Committee Chair/Rep                                                                                                          Merrilee Saccol

Adult Christian Education/Formation Chair/Rep                                                                       Lisa & Chuck Foust

Missions/Outreach Chair/Rep                                                                                                Pastor Sarah Roncolato

 

Members at Large                                      Harry Stoll (emeritus), Phyllis Stockton, Audrey Lasher, Mae Stewart

 

Stewards (Members at Large)

 

2017                                                                             2018                                                                               2019

 Phyllis Stockton                                                   Audrey Lasher                                                          Mae Stewart

                                                                         Harry Stoll (emeritus)

                                                            

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP

Chairperson:  Pastor Sarah Roncolato

 

2017                                                                              2018                                                                              2019

 Elaine Reyer                                                            Janet Waid                                                              Don Snyder

 Lisa Clayton                                                           Jan Emblidge                                                      Debbie Knapp

Ex-officio: Lay Leader

 

STAFF/PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Jan Emblidge

 

2017                                                                              2018                                                                              2019

Don Snyder                                                            Mae Stewart                                                           Anne Finney

Lisa Clayton                                                        Garald Stockton                                                       Jan Emblidge

                                                                                   

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor, Lay Delegate

TRUSTEE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: 

 

2017                                                                              2018                                                                              2019

 

Cindy Karns                                                           Harry Jewell Bruce Andrey                                                                                         

Marti Mailliard                                                        Larry Sippy Anne Finney                                                                                         Ja

Dan Craven                                                         Pat Loutzenhiser                                                   Jason Ashbaugh

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

 

MEMORIAL COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Mae Stewart

 

                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

Mae Stewart                                                             Janet Waid                                                        Brenda Andrey                                                                                         

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

  

ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Bob Waid

 

                                                                                                                                                                                   

Glenn Rodgers, Bob Waid, Dick Teubert, Harry Stoll, Pat Loutzenhiser

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

FINANCE / STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE

Co-Chairperson: Ron Saccol

 

2017                                                                              2018                                                                              2019

Darlene Ross                                                             Pat Power                                                                Ron Saccol

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    OTHERS:

Pastor                                                                       Lay Leader                                              Chair/Church Council

Chair (or rep.) SPRC                                              Rep. Trustees                                                 Financial Secretary

Treasurer                                                                  Endowment                                        Memorial Committee rep

 

CHILDREN, YOUTH & FAMILY MINISTRIES

Chairperson: Jen Ashbaugh


Lisa Clayton                                                          Debbie Knapp                                       Sarah & Tyson Johnston

Kris Lambert-Laver

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor

 

ADULT EDUCATION & CHRISTIAN FORMATION

Chairpersons: Lisa & Chuck Foust

Jan Emblidge                                                  Ron & Merrilee Saccol                                                                       

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Pastor                                  

 

WORSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Merrilee Saccol

 

2017                                                                              2018                                                                              2019

Joyce Minnis                                                           Donna Lang                                                            Elaine Reyer

                                                                                                                                                                                 

Children/Youth/ Family Ministries                                                                                                   Jen Ashbaugh

Communion Stewards:                                                Aundra Zack, Janet Waid, Carol Prather, Phyllis Stockton

Eucharistic Ministry:                                                  Jim & Audrey Lasher, Dick & Mae Stewart, Jan Emblidge

Head Usher:                                                                                                                                         Darlene Ross

Music Ministries Director:                                                                                                                         Jim Ross

     Sanctuary Choir Director                                                                                                                     Jim Ross

     Organist/Carillon Bell Choir:                                                                                                                Jim Ross

Sanctuary Stewards                                                                                                   Lois Budzinski, Joyce Minnis

Sound System:                                                                                  Bruce Andrey, Danny Shields, Larry Ganster

TV Ministry:                                                                                                                                   Garald Stockton

 

Welcome Ministry:                                                         

OUTREACH / MISSIONS

Chairperson: Pastor Sarah Roncolato

Children’s Center Board Rep.:                                                                                                             John Karns      

Church & Society:                                                                                                     Gloria Shields, Jan Emblidge

Community Engagement:                                                                                                            Armendia Dixon

Fairview/Fairmont Outreach Board Rep.:                                                                                       Diane Craven

 

Finance Committee Representative:                                                                                  ___________________

Lord’s Locker Representative:                                                                                                               Lee Lloyd

Soup Kitchen Representative:                                                                                                                Janet Haas

Trustee Representative:                                                                                                      ___________________

 

UMCOR:                                                                                                                             ___________________

 

                                                               BOARDS / MINISTRIES

 

Caring Hands: Diane Craven, Jim Turnbull

 

Children’s Center Board:  Pastor Sarah Roncolato, John Karns, Cindy Karns, Kathy Spataro, Margaret Sippy,            

                                              Larry Sippy (trustee rep)

Fairview/Fairmont Outreach Board: Darlene Ross, Jim Turnbull, Jeff Loutzenhiser, Eileen Shields,  

                                                                Barb Baker

Fairview/Fairmont Housing Corporation:  Jan Emblidge, Don Shea, Robin Stockton, John Shields,

                                                                         Jim Schlosser, Pastor Sarah Roncolato

Lord’s Locker: Eileen Carpenter, Pat Loutzenhiser, Diane Craven, Lois Rockwell, Pastor Sarah Roncolato

 

Safe Sanctuaries Coordinator: Tyson Johnston

 

Soup Kitchen Board: Janet Haas, Eileen Carpenter, Pat Loutzenhiser (Trustee Rep)

Webmaster:  Carolyn Turnbull